29 Dec North Carolina Courts Struggle with Mental Illness
[…] Amber’s counsel, on the other hand, wanted her placed in a psychiatric residential treatment facility due to her mental illnesses. Ultimately, Judge Lands accepted the government’s argument. As a result, he placed Amber in the juvenile division of an adult correction youth development center.
But the judge failed to comply with an NC law requiring a mental-health referral
Before Judge Lands placed Amber in the detention facility, though, NC law required a referral to mental-health services.
Specifically, NC Gen. Stat. § 7B-2502(c) requires that, “[i]f … there is evidence presented to the effect that the juvenile is mentally ill or is developmentally disabled, the court shall refer the juvenile to the area mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse services director for appropriate action….”
The statute then requires the area’s mental health, developmental disabilities and substance abuse services director to “arrang[e] an interdisciplinary evaluation of the juvenile and mobilizing resources to meet the juvenile’s needs.” Judge Lands did not do that.