27 Aug Washington Case Shows Pros And Cons of “Excessive Fines” Clause
[…] Is the value of taking someone’s illegally parked home really worth $400 to taxpayers?
The City’s decision will end up costing taxpayers even more after the Washington Supreme Court ruled that the $547.12 charge constituted an unconstitutional “excessive fine.”
The City of Seattle’s decision will prove even more costly in the long run. That is because the $547.12 charge, a charge that the court had already reduced by several hundred dollars, constituted an “excessive fine” under Washington’s and the United States’ constitutions. Under Article I, Section 14, of the Washington Constitution, “Excessive bail shall not be required, excessive fines imposed, nor cruel punishment inflicted.” Similarly, under the Eighth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution, “Excessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel and unusual punishments inflicted.”
As the United States Supreme Court explained in the 1998 case United States v.