14 Oct A Court Case On FSA Time Credits You Don’t Want To Miss
[…] Therefore, he said, it was “not possible” for Virginia Lallave, the petitioner in the case, to have earned enough FSA time credits to be eligible for release by February of 2022. To me, that explanation made no sense.
“What doesn’t make sense, though, is why a judge is identifying Jan. 15, 2022, not Dec. 21, 2018, as the start date for applying First Step Act time credits,” I wrote back in July. My point was based on the new regulation governing FSA time credits, 28 C.F.R. § 523.42, which states that individuals in BOP custody (like Ms. Lallave “may earn FSA Time Credits for programming and activities in which he or she participated from December 21, 2018.” To me, it seemed like Judge Garaufis simply was not aware of this new rule. And you know what? I was right.
Judge Garaufis did what so many judges never would: admitted his mistake.