Did Texas Really Jail A Journalist For Asking Questions? Pretty Much.
[…] Specifically, “Villarreal is not shy about criticizing law enforcement.” And, “[n]ot surprisingly, local law enforcement officials [are] less than enthused with Villareal’s reporting.” In April 2017, that less-than-enthused perspective from law enforcement turned into action. After Villarreal asked Laredo Police Department Officer Barbara Goodman to confirm the identity of someone who committed suicide and someone involved in a fatal car accident, police obtained “two arrest warrants … for Villarreal for violating Texas Penal Code § 39.06(c).”

Texas Penal Code § 39.06(c) states that “[a] person commits an offense if, with intent to obtain a benefit … he solicits or receives from a public servant information that: (1) the public servant has access to by means of his office or employment; and (2) has not been made public.” So, police and prosecutors alleged, when Villarreal asked Goodman to confirm two identities that officials didn’t make public, she committed a crime.