23 Aug Overcharging Another Way For Prosecutors To Assert Power
[…] Because, as the statute states, “[p]etit larceny is a class A misdemeanor,” you could face up to one year in jail. However, in many cases, depending on your record, you might not face any jail time at all.
But New York prosecutors don’t just charge shoplifters with petit larceny. They also charge people shoplifters with criminal possession of stolen property in the fifth degree under N.Y.P.L. § 165.40. That statute makes it illegal for someone to “knowingly possess[] stolen property, with intent to benefit himself or a person other than an owner thereof or to impede the recovery by an owner thereof.” Like petit larceny, criminal possession of stolen property in the fifth degree is a class A misdemeanor that comes with the maximum of a one-year jail sentence. Depending on the circumstances of the case, this added charge could double your sentence.